Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

HS Wrestling

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics High School > breadcrumbs: HS Wrestling >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Wrestlers Travel to Gregory, South Dakota

Coach Schroeder

December 13, 2021

    West Holt traveled to Gregory last Saturday for the Burke/Gregory wrestling tournament.  The Huskies came away with 4 medalists.

     Due to the weather, several teams didn’t make it.  Madison Davis placed 1st in her bracket with no others.  Madison did a great job last week and we were looking forward to seeing how she would do this week but unfortunately, there were no others in her division.

     Braydon Olson placed fourth.  Braydon lost a couple of matches but bounced back with a win to take the fourth place medal.

     Asher McCart placed third.  He lost his first match but came back with two wins to secure the third-place medal.  Asher has a great takedown shot, but we have to work on finishing our shots to improve.

     Caleb Davis came away with second place at the 152-pound weight division.  Caleb made quick work of his first opponent with a pin.  In his second match, he won by decision.  The score may have looked close but Caleb had control of the match from start to finish.  In the finals, we had a slow start falling behind by 4 points.  Caleb kept his composure and came back just falling short of the win.

     Overall, we didn’t have too bad of a day.  When we get several wrestlers at the proper weight, they should be able to improve on the mat.

     West Holt travels to Osmond next Saturday for the Osmond Wrestling Tournament.  Wrestling starts at 9:30 a.m.

 

Burke/Gregory Wrestling Tournament

Individual Results:

132G- Madison Davis – 1st

 

106- Carter Bourquin

            -Lost by pin to Lane Oliver (Lym) 1:06

            -Lost by pin to Eli Ekroth (BG) 1:18

 

120- Nathaniel Nelson

            -Lost by pin to Kellan Hurd (MHH) 1:04

            -Lost by dec. to Braydon Olson (WH) 5-3

 

120- Braydon Olson – 4th

            -Lost by pin to Leighton Sander (Cust) 2:52

            -Won by dec. over Nathaniel Nelson (WH) 5-3

            -Lost by pin to Leighton Sander (Cust) 2:02

 

138- Asher McCart – 3rd

            -Lost by dec. to Tyler Spencer (BG) 18-2

            -Won by pin over Trayton Olson (WH) 0:21

            -Won by dec. over Carmeron Svatos (ACDC) 11-4

 

138- Trayton Olson

            -Won by dec. over Joel Tramp (Cust) 8-6

            -Lost by pin to Kellen Griffith (Lym) 0:31

            -Lost by pin to Asher McCart (WH) 0:21

 

145-Kruz Jelinek

            -Lost by pin to Carson Peck (BG) 3:33

            -Lost by dec. to Eli Isakson (HC) 7-5

 

152- Caleb Davis – 2nd

            -Won by pin over Tyrin Scott (Cust) 3:57

            -Won by dec. over Tristan Penny (Lym) 4-0

            -Lost by dec. to Mason Hood (BG) 7-5

 

152- Tripp Uecker

            -Lost by dec. to Mason Hood (BG) 17-0

            -Lost by dec. to Colton Brady (SC) 15-6

 

160- Channing Ogden

            -Won by dec. over Kaleb Schonebaum (BG) 12-1

            -Lost by pin to Tance Wagner (Lym) 3:21

            -Lost by pin to Lane Geisner (Cust) 2:46

 

170- Isaac Pistulka

            -Lost by pin to Kade Braun (BG) 1:22

            -Lost by pin to Rory McManus (Lym) 2:09

 

170- Grant Osborne

            -Lost by dec. to Levi Stover (SC) 17-0

            -Lost by pin to Grady Lehrkamp (Cust) 2:31

Back To Top