Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

HS Wrestling

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics High School > breadcrumbs: HS Wrestling >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

High School Wrestling Results From O'Neill

December 06, 2021

    West Holt traveled to O’Neill last Saturday for the O’Neill Wrestling Tournament.  This was a tough tournament with six rated teams in the State.  West Holt did come away with one medalist, Madison Davis placed 2nd in the Girls division at 132 pounds.

     Madison Davis placed second by pinning her first 3 opponents.  In the finals, Madison jumped to a rather large lead and it looked like she would win the match easily.  Unfortunately, we got caught and the match ended in a pin.  

     On the boys’ side, we did look good at times but simple mistakes cost us the match.  We’ll have to keep drilling the basics and determine our style of wrestling on the mat. 

    This Saturday the team travels to Gregory for the Burke/Gregory Wrestling Tournament.  This will be another tough tournament.  Wrestling starts at 9:30 a.m.

 

Individual Results:

132-Girls – Madison Davis = 2nd

            -Won by pin over Alejandra (GI) 1:01

            -Won by pin over Ariana Blume (Val) 2:12

            -Won by pin over Alexis Hoffmann (BC) 0:47

            -Lost by pin to Maggie Painter (Pie) 5:33

120- Nathaniel Nelson

            -Lost by pin to Carson Whitesel (NO) 1:01

            -Won by dec. over Braydon Olson (WH) 7-6

            -Lost by pin to Jace Rerucha (DC) 2:00

120- Braydon Olson

            -Lost by pin to Devyn Anderson (Cham) 0:35

            -Lost by dec. to Nathaniel Nelson (WH) 7-6

138- Asher McCart

            -Won by dec. over Jairo Lazos (ON) 15-14

            -Lost by pin to Bryce Reuer (Cham) 1:49

            -Lost by pin to Hudson Last (BC) 4:41

145- Kruz Jelinek 

            -Lost by pin to Conner Fowler (Val) 1:18

            -Lost by pin to Cayden Lamb (Val) 0:27

152- Caleb Davis

            -Won by pin over Coby Higgins (Val) 3:36

            -Won by dec. over Oliver Schluns (ON) 10-5

            -Lost by dec. to Blake Boiling (Pie) 10-5

            -Lost by dec. to Kaden Wenig (Val) 12-6

160- Channing Ogden

            -Lost dec. to Barrett Andel (Cham) 7-1

            -Won by pin over Parker Sackville (Pie) 2:06

            -Lost by pin to Brek Thompson (BC) 1:23

170- Issac Pistulka

            -Lost by pin to Gunnar Battershaw (Val) 3:35

            -Won by pin over Chase Thomas (NO) 2:01

            -Won by dec. over Casey Jeannoutot (CB) 12-6

            -Lost by dec. to Drake Janssen (Val) 19-2

170- Gran Osborne

            -Lost by pin to Michael Kruntorad (Pie) 0:57

            -Lost by pin to Casey Jeannoutot (CB) 1:46

 

O’Neill JV’s

106-Carter Bourquin – 4th

            -Lost to Brayden Romesser (ON)

145- Tripp Uecker – 2nd

            -Won over Joseph Manthei (BC)

            -Won over Daniel Vuchetich (NFC)

            -Won over William Steffen (CB)

            -Lost to Nichlous Ohlman (Val)

145- Trayton Olson – 3rd

            -Won over Marcell Summers (ON)

            -Lost to John Fulton (Val)

            -Lost to Jack Miller (CB)

 

 

Back To Top