Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

HS Cross Country

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics High School > breadcrumbs: HS Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Husky Harriers Run at Boyd County

Coach Kraus

September 12, 2021

 

            Last Thursday the West Holt cross country teams competed in the Boyd County Invite. The Huskies had a good showing on the day bringing home several medals and a couple of team championships.

            Maddie Davis claimed the individual title with a strong performance as she took the lead early on and never looked back winning the race in 20:25. Abby Thiele ran 24:41 to place 10th. Hannah Olson and Rylee Poessnecker finished 13th and 14th to earn medals as they crossed the finish line in 25:14 and 25:15 respectively.  Lily Vogel missed the medals by two places as she finished 17th in 25:54. As a team, the Lady Huskies finished 3rd.

            Tyler Jelinek ran 18:09 to finish 3rd and lead the boys’ team to the team championship. Ian Larson cracked the top 5 as he finished 4th in 18:18. Carter Gotschall rounded out the team scoring for the Huskies as he placed 7th in 19:21. Drew Martin was just behind in 8th place with a time of 19:28. Nathaniel Nelson earned a medal as he finished 10th in 19:57. Rylan Olson finished 17th in 21:10, and Brody Deseive ran 23:35 to finish 26th.

            Ava Hoffman led 4 junior high Lady Huskies to the medal stand (and an unofficial team title) as she finished in 2nd place in 9:49. Pavan Larson finished 3rd in 10:11 and Cale Deseive was right on Pavan’s heel’s in 4th and crossed the line in 10:12. Felycia Kerkman ran 10:42 to place 10th

            Jamison Slaymaker’s third place finish led all three of the junior high boys to medals as he crossed the line in 9:46. Ian Shane placed 6th with his time of 11:11. Max Karo’s time of 11:27 earned him the 8th place medal.

            This week all of the cross country teams will be tested as they compete in the O’Neill Invite on Friday. We are looking forward seeing a few teams we have not faced this year and how we match up against them.

 

Girls Team Scores

 

  1. North Central                        12
  2. Neligh-Oakdale                   15      
  3. West Holt                              20
  4. Summerland                         33

 

Top 10  

           

  1. Maddie Davis, WH                     20:25
  2. Daisy Frick, NC                          21:34
  3. Kiera Taylor, NC                        22:22
  4. Kaitlyn Kaup, STU                     22:41
  5. Lynae Koinzan, N-O                  23:06
  6. Shilo Shabram, N-O                  23:26
  7. Natsha Zeisler, BC                    23:32
  8. Raina Le, N-O                            23:47
  9. Riley Teel, NC                            24:32
  10. Abby Thiele, WH                        24:41

 

Boys Team Scores

 

  1. West Holt                  14
  2. North Central             19
  3. Stuart                         39

 

 

Top 10

 

  1. Raden Orton, NC                 17:07
  2. Mason Hagen, NC               17:35
  3. Tyler Jelinek, WH                 18:09
  4. Ian Larson, WH                    18:18
  5. Ashton Higgins, N-O           18:20
  6. Luke Ludwig, STU               18:45
  7. Carter Gotschall, WH          19:21
  8. Drew Martin, WH                  19:28
  9. Schuyler Mustin, STU         19:47
  10. Nathaniel Nelson, WH        19:57

 

 

Junior High Girls Team Scores

 

No Team Scores Kept

 

Top 5 JH Girls

  1.  Delani Runnels, N-V                9:25
  2. Ava Hoffman, WH                      9:49
  3. Pavan Larson, WH                    10:11
  4. Cale Deseive, WH                     10:12
  5. Angela Frick, NC                       10:24

 

Junior High Boys Team Scores

           

No Team Scores Kept

 

Top 5 JH Boys

 

  1.  Isaac Cronin, VAL                    5:44.1
  2.  Will Nelson, BC                         5:59.6
  3. Connor Sutton, S-T                    6:00.8
  4. Sam Titus, AIN                           6:06.8
  5. Everett Funk, T Loup                6:08.1

Back To Top