Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

HS Boys Golf

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics High School > breadcrumbs: HS Boys Golf >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Huskies Compete at State

Coach Hale

May 31, 2021

     The last time the Huskies competed at Kearney Country Club at the state tournament was 2016 and the course developed some bigger teeth since then.  The greens were still fast and full of subtle breaks.  Precise shots were at a higher premium this year as another level of rough was allowed to grow, so it was much more difficult to hit recovery shots than 5 years ago.  As a result, the field as a whole shot higher scores, but as it always is with golf, everyone played the same course and this year, it rewarded precision and hitting approach shots from the fairway.

 

     For our guys, it was a good chance to see what level we need to reach to play with some of the best in the state.  We had the opportunity to learn lessons everyday and can be better down the road if we invest in applying those lessons in the off-season.  It’s huge that we continued our 7 year streak of taking a team to state as it shows the younger guys how to get there and how to better prepare for the next year. 

 

     Jaxson Cadwallader benefitted from that experience of playing at state 2 years ago and he stepped up as a leader of the team this year.  He showed the rest of the team everyday how to practice at a championship level and his own game improved over 2 years ago.  Cameron Adkisson led the team in scoring, but also probably put in the most time on the course.  It was so common to see him and some other guys playing extra after practice, after tournaments and days off.  Nathaniel Ketteler and Luke Olson maybe made the most improvement over two years ago.  They went from shooting 120’s to breaking 100 and always playing with composure.  Weston Mathis and Mason Mitchell are sophomores, but really are freshmen in golf.  They saw a lot of courses they had never played before this year and experienced the typical ups and downs that first year guys have.  They ended the year with a really good test and I hope they have a great off-season.

 

     As for results, Jaxson and Cameron both played like veterans by coming back better on day 2.  They identified mistakes from day 1 and shot better on day 2.  The team slipped back a bit on day 2, but kept their heads up and represented West Holt well.

 

     There were 15 full teams in the field and a total of 93 players.  The top 15 individual players were awarded medals and top 2 teams awarded trophies.  There was a play-off for the team title between Columbus Scotus and Wahoo Bishop Neumann for first place with Neumann winning the playoff hole.  Teams from our district placed 8th, 10th and 14th.  Just as a comparison of the tougher set up, the winning score this year, 680, is what we shot in 2016 and we placed 7th.

 

Class C State Team Results

 

Place

Team

Score

Front-Back-Total

1

Bishop Neumann

345-335-680

2

Columbus Scotus

335-345-680

3

Aquinas Catholic

341-357-698

4

Mitchell

347-354-701

5

Yutan

354-352-706

6

Grand Island Central Catholic

351-360-711

7

Lincoln Lutheran

354-361-715

8

Hartington Cedar Catholic

362-358-720

9

Bridgeport

377-380-757

10

Battle Creek

386-373-759

11

Oakland-Craig

388-384-772

12

Doniphan-Trumbull

378-398-776

13

Ord

406-389-795

14

West Holt

393-403-796

15

Valentine

406-396-802

 

Class C State Individual Results

 

Place

Player

Team

Day 1

Day 2

Total

1

Rockney Peck

Wisner-Pilger

72

76

148

2

Alexander Schademann

Fillmore Central

76

77

153

3

Ethan Smith

D-T

76

82

158

T4

Nick Fleming

Scotus

79

81

160

T4

Jaylin Jakub

Aquinas

74

86

160

6

Maxwell Bartels

Linc-Luth

76

86

162

T7

Riley Kuehn

HCC

85

78

163

T7

Tylen Jakub

Aquinas

85

78

163

T7

Lauren Thiele

Neumann

82

81

163

10

Boston Pentico

Neumann

84

80

164

T11

Austin Thyne

Mitchell

85

80

165

T11

Will Elgert

Yutan

80

85

165

T13

Jake Richmond

Yutan

89

77

166

T13

Rodney McDonald

Sandy Creek

78

88

166

T15

Peyton Fredrick

BC

91

76

167

T15

Will Goering

GICC

84

83

167

T15

Connor Schlueter

North Bend

81

86

167

T15

Cael Peters

Mitchell

80

87

167

32

Cameron Adkisson

WH

90

88

178

T51

Jaxson Cadwallader

WH

99

90

189

77

Weston Mathis

WH

103

106

209

T85

Nathaniel Ketteler

WH

101

119

220

91

Mason Mitchell

WH

122

125

247

 

 

 

Back To Top