Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

JH Track

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics Junior High > breadcrumbs: JH Track >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

West Holt JH State Track Results

Coach Nemetz

May 17, 2021

     The young Huskies took off for Gothenburg on Saturday May 15th to compete with people from all across the state.  The top 24 individuals and top 16 relays qualified to take part.  We ended up qualifying 18 competitors from this year's squad of 46 along with 3 other alternates.  

     The meet overall was a success as we were entered in 18 events and came away with 9 personal records.  

     All week we continued to talk about what our goals for the meet were and that focusing on establishing new personal bests was what this meet was all about.   This meet was very different than a regular meet for these guys so they had to adjust to lot of things they had not experienced all year;  new track, maybe a night away from their own bed, eating different food, an actual crowd surrounding you while you compete, having traffic while handing off, top-level competition, a 3-hour car ride in the morning, all of these things aside I was really PROUD of the way our kids competed at this level and gained valuable experience for the future!

     As for the results of the meet; like I already stated we had 1/2 of the events PR which led to a 3rd place Team Finish for the girls and a 7th place team finish for the boys.  The girls were 1 point away from 2nd and 5 points from winning the whole meet!  As for the boys, we had hoped to finish higher but did have some misfortune.  

     To start the day our two throwers, Teagan and Grant got to throw in big-time conditions, which I think got to them a little and affected their results.  I think this a great experience for them and should not take away from their season long accomplishments.  

     The first running event of the day was the 4x800 girls (Ava Hoffman, Cale Deseive, Lily Vogel, Pavan Larson)  Wow did they ever get us started as they blazed the track with a 29 second PR and a 7th place finish.  This was finally a little closer to what we can run and was outstanding!  The boys 4x800 (Drew Martin, Vinny Blackford, Kruz Jelinek, Drake Nemetz) was next and they were in a fast field as it took 9:36 to medal.  They came in 13th and finished 13th, and did run a small PR overall.

     Mason Crumrine was next to hit the track and finished in 12.20 and 20th place in the 100M dash.  After that was Ava Hoffman and Drew Martin in the 1600M run, where both ran great finishing laps to post respectable times (2nd fastest of the year for both) and finish 13th (Ava) and 19th (Drew). 

     Next up was the 4x100’s.  The girls relay came out with a 3rd place medal and a 1.4 second PR (52.52), Taylor Walnofer, Makenna Schaaf, Abby Davis and Ainsley Galyen. As for the boys 4x100 we had a little misfortune with a handoff and ended up out of the medals.  Those guys were really bummed about the outcome, because we felt like we were one of the fastest teams there and really wanted to show it.  Nick Hansen, Lincoln Konrad, Grant Osborne and Mason Crumrine.

     In the 400 Meter dash we rebounded as Ainsley Galyen got 2nd with a 59.52 PR and Lincoln Konrad also got 3rd with a 53.80 PR.  Out of the medals but running a PR was Pavan Larson in 63.61 gaining 11th place. These were awesome races :) In the 200 Hurdles, Kim Wetlauffer and Makenna Schaaf both got in as extra qualifiers and had to run in the first of the three heats, both ran really well and Kim PR’ed and finished in 11th, while Makenna finished in 20th. 

     Lincoln and Ainsley also competed in the 200M dash, and they both got PR’s and medals.  Ainsley blazed to a new best 26.43 and third place, while Lincoln ran 24.22 and got 7th.  Both great times and solid races!

     To finish the day the 4x400M relays took to the track.  Both the girls and the boys came in with the fastest times, so everyone was trying to hunt us down.  The girls relay of Taylor Walnofer, Pavan Larson, Makenna Schaaf and Ainsley Galyen came away with their 2nd fastest time of the year and the 2nd place medal.  We were pretty bummed with the finish, but these are the things that need to drive them as the work towards high school.  As for the boys, Drake Nemetz, Kruz Jelinek, Mason Crumrine and Lincoln Konrad, they were able to hang on to win the 4x400 with a great come from behind leg 3 and 4.  We told them other teams would front load to get out in front and we would have to work from behind, well we did as we were in 8th 1/2 way through as Mason picked off some teams with a great leg and then Lincoln was able to save his kick until the final stretch to pass and go from 3rd to 1st.  It was a great finish for the day.  This was also the 2nd fastest time of the year for the boys.

     We are really proud of the kids this year in JH track, we had a lot of depth and competition throughout the year and I think that helped us to get better everyday.  These 8th graders now have to move on to high school and continue to get better while the 7th grade have one more year to fine tune before the real world hits.  Thanks to all who attended the meet in Gothenburg, we were very well represented as a community. Last thanks goes out to Miechelle Davis for taking and posting pictures all year on facebook!  

Pictures below - Cindy —— Miechelle has lots of other pictures if you would like more, we have medal stand pictures of all if you would like them as well.

 

Qualifiers/Alternates

Front Row, Nick Hansen, Pavan Larson, Cale Deseive, Ava Hoffman, Abby Davis, Taylor Walnofer, Teagan Butterfield, Lily Vogel, Hannah Olson

Back Row, Tripp Uecker, Drew Martin, Grant Osborne, Vinny Blackford, Drake Nemetz, Kruz Jelinek, Mason Crumrine, Lincoln Konrad, Kim Wetlauffer, Ainsley Galyen, Makenna Schaaf

 

 

4x400 Champs - Drake Nemetz, Kruz Jelinek, Mason Crumrine, Lincoln Konrad

Back To Top