Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

HS Boys Golf

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics High School > breadcrumbs: HS Boys Golf >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Huskies Win Summerland Invite

Coach Hale

April 19, 2021

 

    The Husky golf team had 3 varsity tournaments last week.  The week opened with a trip to Crofton for their Invite.  The weather presented a stiff challenge on a course that is tight and penalizes wayward shots.  The high scores reflected the course conditions, but it played the same for everyone.

The Huskies tied Lutheran High Northeast for second behind team champion Pierce.  Honestly, for any team to beat 400 on that day was very good.  The wind was 40 mph coming off the lake and temperatures were around 40.  Individually, Cameron Adkisson led the Huskies with a tie for second place.  The rest of team results:  Mason Mitchell 118, Weston Mathis 120, Jaxson Cadwallader 122 and Jackson Butterfield 126.

    The Summerland Invite had a little better weather.  The wind was only 20 and the wind chill was around 30 at tee time.  The front nine was definitely cold, but the second nine was a bit better.  The Huskies were able to play through the weather better than everyone else.  Maybe the experience at Crofton and practicing in the cold paid off.  We also did a lot better job of limiting penalty strokes which was a major problem at Crofton.  It was also good to see the guys play better as the day went on.  We shot 196 on the front and came back stronger on the back nine to shoot 178.  Most of our team has very little experience playing away from home, so they are learning a lot about how to play on the road.

    Individually, Cameron Adkisson and Jaxson Cadwallader led the field to place 1st and 2nd respectively.  Mason Mitchell joined the fun by placing 14th for his first career medal. Weston Mathis scored 102 and Luke Olson shot 105 to round out the team.

    The week rounded out with the Huskies competing at the Larry Knaak Invitational at Plainview.  The weather continued to be a challenge, but there was less wind than what we had been playing in.  Again, we have a lot of inexperience on the team, with Jaxson being the only player having played at Plainview.  We made some course management mistakes that cost strokes and maybe got a little tired mentally, that we need to learn to deal with.  But, we still finished 3rd and exposed some weaknesses that we can improve upon in practice.

    Individually, Jaxson led the team with a 7th place finish.  Cameron was right behind in a tie for 12th place.  Luke Olson shot 102, Mason Mitchell 103 and Weston Mathis rounded out the team with a 105.

Pictured left to right:  Jaxson Cadwallader, Weston Mathis, Luke Olson, Mason Mitchell and Cameron Adkisson

     

                                                                            Jaxson Cadwallder putting at Crofton Invite                Mason Mitchell approach shot at Summerland Invitational

Crofton Invite Team Results

 

Place

Team

Score

1

Pierce

394

2

West Holt

453

2

Lutheran High Northeast

453

4

Ponca

458

5

Summerland

472

6

Niobrara-Verdigre

499

7

Crofton

561

8

Homer

651

 

Crofton Individual Medals

 

Place

Player

Team

Score

1

Chaden Roth

Pierce

92

2

Zach Fernau

Ponca

93

2

Cameron Adkisson

WH

93

4

Hunter Raabe

Pierce

94

5

Abram Scholting

Pierce

101

6

Tucker Kirby

LHNE

103

6

Mason Peterson

LHNE

103

8

Travis Emory

Pierce

107

8

Rafe Grebin

Summer

107

10

Grant Sprakel

Ponca

115

 

Summerland Team Results

 

Place

Team

Score

1

West Holt

377

2

Summerland

394

3

Norfolk Catholic

397

4

Riverside

399

5

EPPJ

416

6

Boyd County

434

7

Stuart

435

8

Niobrara/Verdigre

439

9

O’Neill JV

445

 

North Central, Elkhorn Valley, Ainsworth, Osmond, CWC

NTS

 

Summerland Individual Medals

 

 

Place

Player

Team

Score

1

Cameron Adkisson

WH

87

2

Jaxson Cadwallader

WH

91

3

Preston Crosley

N/V

92

4

Matthew Potter

Summ

93

5

Austin Meikle

NorCath

94

5

Connor Carraher

River

94

7

Skylar Mustin

Stu

95

7

Jacob Cerny

NorCath

95

7

Daley Bearinger

Summ

95

7

Tim Atkinson

BC

95

7

Carson Bloom

River

95

12

Ethan Schwichtenberg

NorCath

96

13

Skylar Reestman

EPPJ

97

13

Mason Mitchell

WH

97

13

Anthony Heiser

Stu

97

 

Larry Knaak Invite Team Results

 

Place

Team

Score

1

Oakland-Craig

362

2

Creighton

377

3

West Holt

388

4

Stanton

395

5

Plainview

403

6

Neligh-Oakdale

416

7

Pierce JV

426

8

Randolph

427

9

EPPJ

441

9

Crofton

441

11

O’Neill JV

452

12

Wausa

453

13

Stuart

462

 

N/V, Bloomfield, Battle Creek JV, Laurel Concord-Coleridge

NTS

 

Larry Knaak Invite Individual Medals

 

 

Place

Player

Team

Score

1

Braxton Brockhaus

Cre

72

2

Gunner Ray

O-C

80

3

Gage Burns

Cre

82

3

Zach Weber

Cro

82

5

Carsen Thomsen

O-C

84

6

Riley Kaup

Plv

86

7

Jaxson Cadwallader

WH

90

8

Parker Krusemark

Stan

91

8

Caleb Payne

N-O

91

10

Schuyler Mustin

Stu

92

10

Austin Tramp

Cro

92

12

Owen Vogel

Stan

93

12

Alizae Mejia

Plv

93

12

Cameron Adkisson

WH

93

15

Jesse Green

N-O

97

T-27

Luke Olson

WH

102

T-28

Mason Mitchell

WH

103

T-33

Weston Mathis

WH

105

 

Back To Top