Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Speech

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Activities > breadcrumbs: Speech >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Speech Team Wins West Holt Speech Meet

Coach Dohrman

February 07, 2021

The West Holt Speech teams competed in their home speech meet on Sat., Feb 6.  Both the varsity and novice were crowned champions.  

Varsity Medalists
Duet Acting-Sierra Schartz & Haley Peek 3rd and Caid McCart & Hayden Davies 2nd
Duet Improv-Caid McCart & Cash Gardner 4th, Alexis Stracke 1st
Entertainment- Taylor Schaaf 5th, Kristen Welling 4th, and Madeline Rentschler 3rd
Extemporaneous-Nate Wallinger 7th and Jackson Butterfield 3rd
Humorous Prose-Hayden Davies 8th, Cash Gardner 5th, Taylor Schaaf 4th, Brianna Rentschler 2nd, and Caid McCart 2nd
Poetry-Alexis Stracke 5th and Haley Peek 2nd
Serious Prose-Landyn Mlady 8th, Sierra Schartz 4th, Kamry Neptune 3rd
Persuasive-Kamry Neptune 5th and Luke Olson 2nd
OID-Brianna Rentschler, Madeline Rentschler, Jackson Butterfield, Taylor Schaaf, and Hayden Davies 2nd

Novice Medalists
Duet Acting-Samantha Coffin & Aubrei Clouse 4th, Mary Hamilton & Sidney Burkinshaw 3rd, and Abigail Thiele & 
Iris Sanchez 1st
Duet Improv-Dani McDermott & Violet Schwager 6th, Samantha Coffin & Aubrei Clouse 5th, Parker Fischer & 
Carter Gotschall 4th, Iris Sanchez & Abigail Thiele 2nd, and Mary Hamilton & Sidney Burkinshaw 1st
Entertainment-Parker Fischer 5th, Dani McDermott 4th, Ella Schulte 3rd, Iris Sanchez 2nd
Extemporaneous-Carter Gotschall 1st
Informative-Aubrey Clouse 6th, Sidney Burkinshaw 1st
Humorous Prose-Maci Nemetz 6th, Samantha Coffin 5th, Mary Hamilton 2nd
Poetry-Violet Schwager 2nd
Serious Prose-Abigail Thiele 3nd
Persuasive-Madison Ruda 2nd

 

Back row: Carter Gotschall, Nate Wallinger, Abigail Thiele, Parker Fischer, Madeline Rentschler, Ella Schulte, Aubrei Clouse

Third row: Alexis Stracke, Sidney Burkinshaw, Dani McDermott, Iris Sanchez, Brianna Rentschler, Samantha Coffin, Luke Olson

Second row: Mackenzie Kaup, Violet Schwager, Mary Hamilton, Kristen Welling, Madison Ruda, Caid McCart, Hayden Davies

Front row: Maci Nemetz, Landyn Mlady, Sierra Schartz, Jackson Butterfield, Haley Peek, Cash Gardner, Taylor Schaaf, Kamry Neptune 


 

Back To Top