Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

HS Cross Country

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics High School > breadcrumbs: HS Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

West Holt XC Competes at O'Neill

Coach Kraus

September 21, 2020

    The Husky Cross Country teams made the short trip East last week to compete in the O’Neill Invite.   It was a great day to run, as once again the weather was favorable and the competition level was high.  We told the runners that this would be the biggest challenge of the season to date as there were more teams, thus more runners competing, and some bigger schools represented.

Despite all of that, the junior high girls team remained undefeated on the season, winning the team race, and bringing home 5 of the 15 medals awarded.  Ava Hoffman led the team once again as she finished runner-up with a time of 6:02.1. As usual Makenna Schaaf was right behind in 3rd with a time of 6:05.5.  Pavan Larson cracked the top 5 with her 5th place finish in 6:20.8. Cale Deseive crossed the line in a time of 6:27.7 to earn the 8th place medal. Abby Davis brought home the 15th (6:46.8) and final medal of the meet as she defeated the 16th place finisher by :01. Taylor Walnofer finished 21st in a time of 7:01.1.  Madalyn Pistulka, Lily Vogel, and Anel Monasterio pushed each other the last 600 meters of the race. Madalyn ended up 28th (7:22.4), Lily 29th (7:23.7) and Anel 31st (7:32.6). 

    The junior high boys top finisher on the day was Trayton Olson who crossed the line in 21st place (7:03.8).  Oliver Shane finished in 25th with a time of  7:28.7.  Carter Bourquin ran 8:11.7 to finish in 34th.  Breydon Ogden time of 10:22.9 placed him 43rd.  Lucas Griess crossed the line in 44th with a time of 12:01.7.

    The high school girls team placed 5th overall with all four runners scoring.  Maddie Davis was the lone medalist on the afternoon for the Lady Huskies.  She completed the course in 21:20.7 to finish 9th.  Abby Thiele finished in 23rd with a time of 23:41.5.  Brianna Rentschler placed 25th with her time of 24:05.3. Rylee Poessnecker rounded out the team scoring placing 31st in 25:02.8.

    The boys team brought home two individual varsity medals, two junior varsity medals, and placed 5th overall as a team.  Aaron Kraus lead the boys team finishing in 11th with a time of 18:22.1.  Joseph Albrecht earned the other medal for the boys finishing in 14th with a time of 18:30.1. Tyler Jelinek ran 19:14.6 to finish 21st.  Carter Gotschall rounded out the team scoring with his 31st place finish in 20:00.2.  Rylan Olson finished in 35th (20:18.8) to finalize our varsity team.  Braydon Olson earned the 4th place medal in the JV division with a time of 20:40.9.  Jackson Butterfield earned the 9th place medal finishing in 21:47.8.  Christian Hoffman and Brody Deseive finished in 18th (23:47.4) and 20th (24:46.2) respectively in the JV race.

 

Girls Team Scores

 

  1. Bloomfield-Wausa   28
  2. Ainsworth                  35
  3. Crofton                       41

 

Top 10 Medalists

  1.  Jordyn Arens, CRO            18:52.5
  2. Alexus Sindelar, PIE            19:20.2
  3. Katherine Kerrigan, AIN      20:05.1
  4. Callie Arnold, PIE                 20:12.7
  5. CeeAnna Beel, AIN             20:16.1
  6. Christina Martinson, B-W    20:21.4
  7. Payten Simmons, PIE         20:30.8
  8. Darla Nelson, B-W               21:06.9
  9. Maddie Davis, WH               21:20.7
  10. Kaci Wickersham, SUM      21:22.9

 

Boys Team Scores

 

  1. Pierce            23
  2. O’Neill            59
  3. Bloomfield-Wausa   65

 

Top 10 Medalists

  1.  Mason Sindelar, PIE                      15:55.9
  2. Brady Thompson, O’Neill               16:51.4
  3. Ty Schlueter, AIN                             16:52.4
  4. Connor Arens, CRO                        17:07.6
  5. Gavin Geneski, PIE                         17:08.7
  6. Addison Smith, B-W                        17:23.1
  7. Hunter Bennett, E-V                        17:34.4
  8. Chris Efta, PIE                                  17:37.1
  9. Brock Bolling, PIE                            18:15.6
  10. Ashton Koch, PIE                             18:17.8

 

Junior High Girls Team Scores

  1. West Holt                  19
  2. Pierce                        40
  3. Crofton                       54

 

Top 10 Medalists

  1. Rylie Arens               CRO   5:56.2
  2. Ava Hoffman             WH     6:02.1
  3. Makenna Schaaf      WH     6:05.5
  4. Aiden Hand               VAL    6:17.7
  5. Pavan Larson           WH     6:20.8
  6. Zoey Ebmeier           PIE      6:21.2
  7. Aylla Weeder            PIE      6:21.5
  8. Cale Desieve            WH     6:27.7
  9. Preslyn Goochey     AIN     6:27.75
  10. Sophia Wortmann    CRO   6:29.0

 

 

Junior High Boys Team Scores

 

  1. Stuart             40
  2. Pierce            40
  3. Valentine       46

 

Top 10 Medalists

 

  1.  Colton Pilakowski, VAL      6:03.2
  2. Isaac Cronin, VAL                6:04.8
  3. Luke Ludwig, STU               6:09.2
  4. Easton Rystrom, EV            6:14.2
  5. Eli Streff, PIE                        6:14.5
  6. Luke Woockman, B-W        6:23.9
  7. Ben Paxton, STU                 6::26.0
  8. Jacob Smith, B-W                6:29.1
  9. Carl Vogt, PIE                       6:30.7
  10. Trevor Alder, ON                  6:32.2

 

 

Back To Top