Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

HS Cross Country

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics High School > breadcrumbs: HS Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

West Holt Cross Country Has Good Showing at Boyd County

Coach Kraus

September 14, 2020

    The West Holt Cross Country teams had a perfect day to run last Friday at the Boyd County Invite held at the Butte country club.  It is not often that the athletes get to compete in this nice of running weather this early in the season, but hopefully it continues and the athletes can take advantage of it.   

    The junior high girls team had a perfect team score of 6 by sweeping the first four places of the race. Ava Hoffman was meet champion with a time of 10:53. Makenna Schaaf was meet runner up with a time of 11:05.  Cale Deseive rounded out the team scoring finishing in 3rd with a time of 11:52. Pavan Larson had a late surge to move from 5th to 4th in a time of 12:03.  Also earning medals on the day were Abby Davis who finished 8th in 12:45 and Taylor Walnofer who finished in 10th in 13:06.  Lily Vogel crossed the line in 12th (13:24) and not far behind was Madalyn Pistulka in 13th (13:34).  Anel Monasterio finished up the Lady Huskies in 15th with a time of 14:09.

    Trayton Olson was the lone junior high boys medal on the day.  He finished in 6th with a time of 11:20.  Oliver Shane finished was one place away from a medal finishing in 11th (12:42).  Carter Bourquin came across the line in 14:00 to finish 12th. Brayden Ogden and Lucas Griess rounded out the team by finishing in 17th (19:12) and 18th (20:25) respectively. 

    The high school girls team were meet runner up and were paced by Maddie Davis’s runner up finish in a time of 22:59. Abby Thiele also brought home a medal with her 8th place finish in 25:09.  Brianna Rentschler finished our team scoring and earned a medal with her 11th place finish in 25:50. Rylee Poessnecker brought home her first high school cross country medal with her 14th place finish in 26:21. 

    The boys claimed the team championship and were led by Aaron Kraus’s runner up finish in a time of 19:26.  Joseph Albrecht finished 5th in 20:02 to bring home a medal.  Also earning medals were Tyler Jelinek in 8th (21:04) and Carter Gotschall 11th (21:30). Rylan and Braydon Olson finished in 20th and 22nd respectively with times of 22:38 and 23:00.  Jackson Butterfeld and Hayden Davies crossed the line in 25th and 26th places respectively with times of 23:46 and 23:50.  Christian Hoffman and Brody Deseive finished in 29th and 30th places respectively with times of 26:42 and 27:40.

            Overall we had some very positive races, but we also had some that I thought would be better.  The key will be how the next few weeks of training going and what kind of effort gets put into making ourselves ready for October.

 

Girls Team Scores

 

  1. North Central            9
  2. West Holt                  19
  3. Summerland             24

 

Top 10 Medalists

 

Name                                                 Place Time

Daisy Frick                NC                  1          22:44

Maddie Davis           WH                 2          22:59

Kiera Taylor              NC                  3          23:07

Kaci Wickersham     Summerland 4          23:12

Mariah Ost     10                               5          23:32

Natasha Zeiser         BC                  6          24:16

Aislynn Kester          Summerland 7          25:01

Abby Thiele              WH                 8          25:09

Raina Lee                 NO                  9          25:14

Katilynn Kaup           Stuart             10       25:24

Boys Team Scores

 

  1. West Holt      15
  2. Neligh Oakdale 21
  3. Boyd County 31

 

Top 10 Medalists

 

Name                         School                       Place  Time

Eli Thiele                   Summerland             1          19:22

Aaron Kraus              WH                             2          19:26

Griffin Claussen       NO                              3          19:27

Raden Orton             NC                              4          19:41

Joseph Albrecht       WH                             5          20:02

Ashton Higgins        NO                              6          20:13

Isaac Koenig            BC                              7          20:20

Tyler Jelinek             WH                             8          21:04

Tommy Klemesrud  NC                              9          21:12

Gunner Vargas        NV                              10       21:22

 

 

Junior High Girls Team Scores

           

  1. West Holt                  6
  2. Niobrara- Verdigre  23
  3. North Central            28

 

Top 10 Medalists

 

Name                         School           Place  Time

Ava Hoffman             WH                 1          10:53

Makenna Schaaf      WH                 2          11:05

Cale Desieve            WH                 3          11:52

Pavan Larson           WH                 4          12:03

Chloe Hanzlik           NV                  5          12:09

Angela Frick              NC                  6          12:10

Eve Kucera               NV                  7          12:30

Aby Davis                  WH                 8          12:45

ReNae Kluckman    BC                  9          12:52

Taylor Walnofer       WH                 10       13:06

 

 

 

 

 

Back To Top