Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

FFA

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Activities > breadcrumbs: FFA >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

West Holt FFA Competes in District and Area Range Contests

 

            Talented members of the West Holt FFA Range Judging teams recently competed in two contests. At the Area 2  range judging contest on September 18, 2019, in Johnstown, West Holt had the top team in both the senior and junior division, as well as the top individuals in the Area event.  In the district competition, on September 11, 2019, West Holt had the top team in both junior and senior divisions, as well as the top individuals in both divisions. 

The District 10 North event included 12 schools with 85 students in the Senior Division (Juniors and Seniors) and 161 students competing in the Junior Division (Sophomore and younger).  Team and individual rankings were as follows:

 

Senior Division:

            1st place team- Ellie Burkinshaw (2nd), Martin Wentworth (5th), Joseph Seger (6th), Jackson Butterfield (9th)

            5th place team- Jaegher Ogden (12th), Ben Slaymaker (17th), Aaron Kraus (26th), Javin Klabenes (31st)

Junior Division:

            1st place team- Lucas Olson (1st), Sadie Jarecke (6th), Caid McCart (9th), Emilee Walnofer (16th)

            7th place team- Macy Nemetz (21st), Courtney Kellner (24th), Jaden Mathis (30th), Cash Gardner (38th)

 

            The Area II competition included 17 schools with 118 Senior Division and 168 Junior Division judgers. Team and individual rankings were as follows:

Senior Division:

1st place team- Martin Wentworth (1st), Ellie Burkinshaw (3rd), Joseph Seger (8th), Garrison Hansen (10th)

4th place team- Joseph Albrecht (12th), Javin Klabenes (13th), Jaegher Ogden (14th), Aaron Kraus (17th)

Junior Division:

1st place team- Sadie Jarecke (1st), Lucas Olson (3rd), Asher McCart (5th), Channing Ogden (6th)

2nd place team- Grady Smith (7th), Emilee Walnofer (10th), Isaac Pistulka (12th), Tyler Jelinek (16th)

10th place team- Nate Wallinger (35th), Trinton Uecker (38th tie), Jaden Mathis (38th tie), Kelcie Osborne (51st)

 

 

 

Area Range Judging Senior Division Champion Team: Joseph Seger, Martin Wentworth, Ellie Burkinshaw, Garrison Hansen

 

 

 

District Range Judging Junior Division Champion Team: Caid McCart, Lucas Olson, Sadie Jarecke, EmiLee Walnofer

 

 

District Range Judging Senior Division Champion Team: Joseph Seger, Martin Wentworth, Ellie Burkinshaw, Jackson Butterfield

 

 

Area Range Judging Junior Division Champion Team: Asher McCart, Channing Ogden, Lucas Olson, Sadie Jarecke

 

 

 

Back To Top