Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

HS Cross Country

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics High School > breadcrumbs: HS Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Husky Harriers Crowned NVC Champions

Coach Kraus

October 08, 2018

The West Holt boys and girls cross country teams brought home the team championships in the Niobrara Valley Conference last Friday in Bassett.  The girls beat Boyd County 12 to 27 and the boys also knocked of the Spartans 22 to 31.  The Huskies and Lady Huskies also brought home eleven individual medals. 

            Carlie Wetzel led five Lady Husky medalists with her runner up finish in a time of 21:51.  All five Lady Huskies earned All Conference honors finishing in the top ten. Brianna Rentschler cracked the top five finishing 5th with a time of 23:09. Lindee Wentworth finished the course in 23:34 to claim 8th place, and Ashley Larby and Leighton Mlady finished in 9th (23:38) and 10th (23:46) respectively.

            Aaron Kraus nudged out Cole Laible to lead all six varsity runners to All Conference honors.  Aaron and Cole finished 4th and 5th respectively with times of 18:25 and 18:26.  Benjamin Thiele claimed the 6th place spot in 18:40, and Jordan Tasler ran 18:52 to finish 7th.  Garrison Hansen ran a solid race to finish 13th in 19:34, and Joseph Albrecht brought home the 15th place medal in 19:39.

            Overall we were pleased with the effort of the runners.  The cold windy weather was not ideal, but the kids did not let that effect their performances.  It was nice to send this group of seven seniors out as Niobrara Valley Conference Champions. Next week we travel to Norfolk for our District meet held at Skyview Lake.  The girls will run at 4:30 followed by the boys. 

 

Girls Team Scores

1. West Holt              12

2. Boyd County        27

 

Top 5  

1. Emma Bixler, Neligh Oakdale   21:12

2. Carlie Wetzel, WH                       21:51

3. Kira Dickau, Stuart                      21:53

4. Daisy Frick, North Central         22:00

5. Brianna Rentschelr, West Holt  23:09

 

Boys Team Score

1.  West Holt               22

2.  Boyd County         31

3.  Neligh Oakdale    47

4.  Elkhorn Valley      51

5.  North Central        70

6.  Niobrara Verdigree 79

 

 

Top 5

 

1.  Cole Belitz, Neligh Oakdale     17:54

2.  Austin Koenig, Boyd County    18:02

3.  Hunter Bennet, Elkhorn Valley 18:20

4.  Aaron Kraus, West Holt            18:25

5.  Cole Laible, West Holt               18:26

 

Back To Top