Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

HS Cross Country

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics High School > breadcrumbs: HS Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Husky Cross Country Competes at O'Neill

Coach Kraus

September 17, 2018

            The West Holt cross country teams had their first big meet of the season last Friday with 16 teams competing at the O’Neill Invite. We had two medalists on the day and the boys team finished 4th.

            Brianna Rentschler lead the Lady Huskies this week with an 18th place finish in a time of 24:19.  Once again, Leighton Mlady followed Brianna up in 19th with a time of 24:25.  Lindee Wentworth finished the course in 26:02 to take 30th place.  Carlie was unable to finish the race due to heat related issues, and Ashley is recovering from a hamstring injury so the girls were unable to field a full team.

            Aaron Kraus’ 13th place finish in a time of 19:12 lead the boys team on the afternoon and earned a medal.  Benjamin Thiele is working himself back into shape as he earned a medal and finished in 14th (19:16). Jordan Tasler was just five seconds from earning a medal as his time of 19:22 finished 16th. Cole Laible finished 17th in 19:32 to round out the top 4 runners.  Garrison Hansen finished in 24th (20:14) and Joseph Albrecht 26th (20:19) to complete the varsity positions for the Huskies.  Jackson Butterfield finished 15th and was less than fifteen seconds from earning a medal in the JV division.

           

 

Girls Team Scores

1. Ainsworth              27

2. Bloomfield            30

3. O’Neill                   57

West Holt  No Full Team

 

Top 5  

1. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth                20:28.6

2. Alexus Sindelar, Pierce              20:49.4

3. Jade Rickard, Plainview            21:19.2

4. Emma Bixler, Neligh-Oakdale  21:34.3

5. Bree Eisenhauer, Bloomfield    21:59.0

 

Boys Team Score

1.  Crofton                   41

2.  Pierce                     44

3.  Ainsworth              46

4.  West Holt               60

 

Top 5

 

1.  Ben Arens, Ainsworth               16:36.0

2.  Connor Arens, Crofton              17:21.3

3.  Trey Schlueter, Ainsworth        17:43.0

4.  Mason Sindelar, Pierce             17:49.0

5.  Cole Belitz, Neligh-Oakdale    17:55.9

 

Back To Top