Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

HS Cross Country

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities/Athletics > breadcrumbs: Athletics High School > breadcrumbs: HS Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Huskies Sweep Boyd County Cross Country

Coach Kraus

September 10, 2018

    Both the girls and the boys cross country teams from West Holt were crowned meet champions last Thursday at the Boyd County Invite.  The Husky athletes also earned 10 individual medals on the day as well.  As a coaching staff we felt the kids ran better as a whole than we did last week. 

    Carlie Wetzel’s time of 20:47 lead the girls team and earned her a 3rd place finish. Brianna Rentschler had another strong performance as she worked her way up to the 6th place medal in a time of 22:15.  Leighton Mlady was not far behind and finished 7th in 22:20.  Lindee Wentworth finished out the team scoring and earned the 10th place medal in a time of 23:30.

    The boys’ team was lead by Aaron Kraus’ 3rd place finish in a time of 17:24.  Cole Laible finished just behind Aaron in 4th with a time of 17:35.  Benjamin Thiele was back in action this week and he finished 5th in 17:45.  Jordan Tasler was right on Ben’s heels as his time of 17:50 earned the 6th place medal.  Joseph Albrecht earned the 13th place medal finishing the course in 18:23, and running 18:52, Garrison Hansen stole the 15th and final medal by :01 over the 16th place finisher.  Jaegher Ogden cut nearly and minute and Jackson Butterfield cut over a minute off of last years’ times.  They finished in 24th (20:03) and 30th (21:01) respectively.

 

Girls Team Scores

1. West Holt 13

2. Boyd County 23

 

Top 5  

1. Emma Bixler, Neligh Oakdale 19:59

2. Daisy Frick, North Central 20:36

3. Carlie Wetzel, WH 20:47

4. Axell Bosio, Boyd County 21:39

5. Kira Dickau, Stuart 22:01

 

Boys Team Score

1.  West Holt 18

2.  Boyd County   31

3.  Neligh Oakdale   54

4.  North Central   62

5.  Niobrara-Verdigre 65

 

Top 5

 

1.  Cole Belitz, Neligh Oakdale 16:40

2.  Austin Koenig, Boyd County 16:54

3.  Aaron Kraus, WH 17:24

4.  Cole Laible, WH 17:35

5.  Benjamin Thiele, WH 17:45

 

Back To Top